Zandronum 3.0

News and events are posted here. Threads also show up in the Latest News section.
AntonZab1
Registered just to make one post
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:39 pm

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#121

Post by AntonZab1 » Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:41 pm

All the basic functions are lapped with Zdoom. Shame on you

User avatar
Mermed
Registered just to make one post
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#122

Post by Mermed » Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:49 am

Has something changed with cl_showweapnameoncycle? I used it to keep the weapon name off the bottom, but now it doesnt't work like that anymore.
:igor: :igor:
The sky fell,
silver of night rays, Księgowa Kraków
fear, fragile days.

skorphil
Registered just to make one post
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:33 pm

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#123

Post by skorphil » Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:46 pm

Hi, just downloaded zandronum 3.0 and i see mouse cursor with a look of a bunny when in the doom menu. It looks like a bug... is there a way to fix it and use just ordinary cursor instead?
Thanks for the answer

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Endgame
Clan Tag: [EG]

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#124

Post by Zakken » Sun Jul 01, 2018 1:25 am

skorphil wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:46 pm
Hi, just downloaded zandronum 3.0 and i see mouse cursor with a look of a bunny when in the doom menu. It looks like a bug... is there a way to fix it and use just ordinary cursor instead?
Thanks for the answer
That's intended behaviour. You can set it to any of the game-specific and ordinary cursors in Mouse Options -> Cursor.
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

Drayko
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 6:11 am

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#125

Post by Drayko » Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:40 pm

Zakken wrote:
Sun Jul 01, 2018 1:25 am
skorphil wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:46 pm
Hi, just downloaded zandronum 3.0 and i see mouse cursor with a look of a bunny when in the doom menu. It looks like a bug... is there a way to fix it and use just ordinary cursor instead?
Thanks for the answer
That's intended behaviour. You can set it to any of the game-specific and ordinary cursors in Mouse Options -> Cursor.
That's the default from GZDoom right?

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Endgame
Clan Tag: [EG]

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#126

Post by Zakken » Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:55 pm

Drayko wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:40 pm
That's the default from GZDoom right?
I believe so, yes.
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

Udet
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:15 am

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#127

Post by Udet » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:22 am

Hi ! Please, in this delta touch app for android, is there a server list where I can find a server and join a multiplayer game with real players on my mobile device?

Thanks.

User avatar
TDRR
Forum Regular
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:13 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#128

Post by TDRR » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:57 am

Udet wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:22 am
Hi ! Please, in this delta touch app for android, is there a server list where I can find a server and join a multiplayer game with real players on my mobile device?

Thanks.
There's not. That's GZDoom, without any sort of included server browser, and this is Zandronum, a multiplayer port with a server browser.

You could theoretically join someone else in a match if you got their IP though.

But still, if you want multiplayer from your Android device, use the Chocolate Doom engine included with the app instead, as it has a server browser in which there's co-op and Deathmatch servers.

And if you really want some Deathmatch with bots that don't suck, i also have a bot mod here that adds much better bots into GZDoom and Zandronum but with Zandro they aren't as necessary because you can easily play online. (Except when people don't want to play what you want to play so these bots can help there too)

EDIT: Lol i'm stupid i didn't know he added Zandronum, i got to update now! Anyways yes you can use the built-in browser, just go to Options > Multiplayer Options > Browse Servers > Internal Browser and find a server without mods :lol:
No Gucci, no Prada, no Supreme, but my sadness got an ending, my smile shining like bling-bling, i'm so blessed feeling like a king!

Udet
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:15 am

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#129

Post by Udet » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:54 pm

Hi, I'm trying that but the search results in 0 servers:
Currently showing 0 servers.
What should I do to actually start fetching servers on my list.
Thanks

User avatar
TDRR
Forum Regular
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:13 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#130

Post by TDRR » Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:46 pm

Udet wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:54 pm
Hi, I'm trying that but the search results in 0 servers:
Currently showing 0 servers.
What should I do to actually start fetching servers on my list.
Thanks
Nothing, if the built-in server is disabled, then it's because it likely didn't work well for playing online.

So no, you can't play online using Zandronum on Android
No Gucci, no Prada, no Supreme, but my sadness got an ending, my smile shining like bling-bling, i'm so blessed feeling like a king!

User avatar
penguin
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:05 am
Location: Japan

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#131

Post by penguin » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:02 pm

Zandernum with Delta touch is currently under development.
Browsers in Zandronum do not help because it is displayed only once and not displayed again.
If you want to multiplay with Zandronum on Delta touch, you have to enter the IP address, port and wad used by the server yourself.

User avatar
TDRR
Forum Regular
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:13 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#132

Post by TDRR » Sun Jun 16, 2019 4:42 am

penguin wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:02 pm
If you want to multiplay with Zandronum on Delta touch, you have to enter the IP address, port and wad used by the server yourself.
The wads are autoloaded if they are in the "Delta" folder (in no other subfolder), where the game IWADS and other mods are stored.

@udet
There was a thing called DoomSpy that could show you the servers from the browser, but AlexMax since has taken it down. Maybe you will find something else that could help.
No Gucci, no Prada, no Supreme, but my sadness got an ending, my smile shining like bling-bling, i'm so blessed feeling like a king!

Post Reply