Doomseeker not working with zandronum?

General help and assistance forum.
User avatar
The_Epic_Tyler
Topic author
New User
Offline
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 12:41 am

Doomseeker not working with zandronum?

Post#1 by The_Epic_Tyler » Mon May 20, 2013 12:50 am

Ive just installed zandronium so i could play all of my doom games and after completing I decided to check out the multiplayer... I clicked on a server and this popped up:

Client binary can not be obtained for game:Zandronum Executable for Zandronum client: C:\Program is not a directory or does not exist.

I had no idea what was going on, I thought it was my wads but I had every doom game and they worked perfectly on the singleplayer mode... so... what do i do? can anyone help me with this problem?

User avatar
Oddbrother
 
Offline
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:07 pm

RE: Doomseeker not working with zandronum?

Post#2 by Oddbrother » Mon May 20, 2013 1:01 am

Where did you install Zandronum? You need to point Doomseeker to zandronum.exe using the Configuration.
Image

User avatar
W1D3A55
Forum Regular
Offline
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:39 am

RE: Doomseeker not working with zandronum?

Post#3 by W1D3A55 » Mon May 20, 2013 1:01 am

I remember this happening to me ages ago...still never figured it out

Just try installing and using IDE instead if you can. Much more options and a bit more stable than doomseeker imo.
Watermelon wrote:Stall is notorious for his D.

Lollipop wrote:What does ETA mean? I'm sorry, but I don't get too much around on the internet.


For the best song you'll ever hear, click this link
I DARE YOU

User avatar
The_Epic_Tyler
Topic author
New User
Offline
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 12:41 am

RE: Doomseeker not working with zandronum?

Post#4 by The_Epic_Tyler » Mon May 20, 2013 1:27 am

Thanks for the help oddbrother it really helped :D


Return to “General Help & Support”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests