Zandronum 3.0

News and events are posted here. Threads also show up in the Latest News section.
User avatar
Peanut
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 4:15 am

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#121

Post by Peanut » Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:33 pm

Torr Samaho wrote:
Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:46 pm
Peanut wrote:Does this mean that annoying displacement bug with sky portals is fixed or closer to being fixed? WDI01 of WhoDunIt for instance, I built that skybox with anchors throughout that entire map without the knowledge of that limitation and it was always a coin toss whether it worked properly or not. This is merely for future reference.
I'm exactly not sure which problem you are referring to. Do you have a minimal example wad that allows to reproduce the problem?

I could whip something up on my next day off real quick and give it a test run, only problem is I don't know why my connection isn't allowing me to host so I might need someone to throw it up.
Torr Samaho wrote:
Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:46 pm
Peanut wrote:Clients load into map but the server can't properly spawn in every single anchor actor or something happens between the packets being sent to the clients due to the amount on the map, thus leading to the sky breaking in multiple sectors or just completely so the server resolves to sit there with broken anchors. Of course, I could be mistaken on how this works because as of now I can't really recall any other actors being effected this way, but that's the first thought that popped in my mind when I read about the packet increase.
Information about actors is sent in reliable packets, i.e. all commands are guaranteed to arrive in the correct order and no commands are lost. So if you weren't disconnected, this doesn't sound like a packet loss problem.
Again, I could be mistaken but from what I can recall from it happening, it always seemed to happen for everybody unless the map was reloaded leading to thought that "well, maybe it's some kind of disconnect between the server and clients and possibly something to do with the reliability of the actor placements". Something along those lines. That being said, now I'm even more interested in what it could possibly be. We'll see if we can replicate the issue here in a few days and I'll see if I can send you some examples.

AntonZab1
Registered just to make one post
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:39 pm

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#122

Post by AntonZab1 » Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:41 pm

All the basic functions are lapped with Zdoom. Shame on you

User avatar
Mermed
Registered just to make one post
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#123

Post by Mermed » Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:49 am

Has something changed with cl_showweapnameoncycle? I used it to keep the weapon name off the bottom, but now it doesnt't work like that anymore.
:igor: :igor:
The sky fell,
silver of night rays, Księgowa Kraków
fear, fragile days.

skorphil
Registered just to make one post
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:33 pm

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#124

Post by skorphil » Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:46 pm

Hi, just downloaded zandronum 3.0 and i see mouse cursor with a look of a bunny when in the doom menu. It looks like a bug... is there a way to fix it and use just ordinary cursor instead?
Thanks for the answer

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 815
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#125

Post by Zakken » Sun Jul 01, 2018 1:25 am

skorphil wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:46 pm
Hi, just downloaded zandronum 3.0 and i see mouse cursor with a look of a bunny when in the doom menu. It looks like a bug... is there a way to fix it and use just ordinary cursor instead?
Thanks for the answer
That's intended behaviour. You can set it to any of the game-specific and ordinary cursors in Mouse Options -> Cursor.
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

Drayko
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 6:11 am

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#126

Post by Drayko » Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:40 pm

Zakken wrote:
Sun Jul 01, 2018 1:25 am
skorphil wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:46 pm
Hi, just downloaded zandronum 3.0 and i see mouse cursor with a look of a bunny when in the doom menu. It looks like a bug... is there a way to fix it and use just ordinary cursor instead?
Thanks for the answer
That's intended behaviour. You can set it to any of the game-specific and ordinary cursors in Mouse Options -> Cursor.
That's the default from GZDoom right?

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 815
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#127

Post by Zakken » Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:55 pm

Drayko wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:40 pm
That's the default from GZDoom right?
I believe so, yes.
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

Udet
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:15 am

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#128

Post by Udet » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:22 am

Hi ! Please, in this delta touch app for android, is there a server list where I can find a server and join a multiplayer game with real players on my mobile device?

Thanks.

TDRR
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:13 pm

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#129

Post by TDRR » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:57 am

Udet wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:22 am
Hi ! Please, in this delta touch app for android, is there a server list where I can find a server and join a multiplayer game with real players on my mobile device?

Thanks.
There's not. That's GZDoom, without any sort of included server browser, and this is Zandronum, a multiplayer port with a server browser.

You could theoretically join someone else in a match if you got their IP though.

But still, if you want multiplayer from your Android device, use the Chocolate Doom engine included with the app instead, as it has a server browser in which there's co-op and Deathmatch servers.

And if you really want some Deathmatch with bots that don't suck, i also have a bot mod here that adds much better bots into GZDoom and Zandronum but with Zandro they aren't as necessary because you can easily play online. (Except when people don't want to play what you want to play so these bots can help there too)

EDIT: Lol i'm stupid i didn't know he added Zandronum, i got to update now! Anyways yes you can use the built-in browser, just go to Options > Multiplayer Options > Browse Servers > Internal Browser and find a server without mods :lol:

Udet
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:15 am

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#130

Post by Udet » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:54 pm

Hi, I'm trying that but the search results in 0 servers:
Currently showing 0 servers.
What should I do to actually start fetching servers on my list.
Thanks

TDRR
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:13 pm

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#131

Post by TDRR » Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:46 pm

Udet wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:54 pm
Hi, I'm trying that but the search results in 0 servers:
Currently showing 0 servers.
What should I do to actually start fetching servers on my list.
Thanks
Nothing, if the built-in server is disabled, then it's because it likely didn't work well for playing online.

So no, you can't play online using Zandronum on Android

User avatar
penguin
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:05 am
Contact:

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#132

Post by penguin » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:02 pm

Zandernum with Delta touch is currently under development.
Browsers in Zandronum do not help because it is displayed only once and not displayed again.
If you want to multiplay with Zandronum on Delta touch, you have to enter the IP address, port and wad used by the server yourself.

TDRR
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:13 pm

Re: Zandronum 3.0

#133

Post by TDRR » Sun Jun 16, 2019 4:42 am

penguin wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:02 pm
If you want to multiplay with Zandronum on Delta touch, you have to enter the IP address, port and wad used by the server yourself.
The wads are autoloaded if they are in the "Delta" folder (in no other subfolder), where the game IWADS and other mods are stored.

@udet
There was a thing called DoomSpy that could show you the servers from the browser, but AlexMax since has taken it down. Maybe you will find something else that could help.

Post Reply