Wrong version on website

Public discussion of the forum software and other things run by Zandronum staff.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ninjamander
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 6:29 pm
Location: Canada - New-Brunswick

Wrong version on website

#1

Post by Ninjamander » Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:10 pm

Unsure if anyone else notice and if I'm posting in the right place.

Image

On the main page, it still show that the latest version for Zandronum is 1.2 and clicking on it will redirect you to version 1.2 where it should be 1.2.1
Image

User avatar
Slim
Zandrone
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 7:11 am
Location: Zero Space
Clan: Can't fit it in here
Clan Tag: -=FSR=-
Contact:

RE: Wrong version on website

#2

Post by Slim » Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:26 pm

1.2.1 isn't a major update, so that's a good reason why it's not there.
Image

"Your childish antics grow tiring. If you dare to fight me, then I accept your challenge: Anytime, anywhere." - Zero, Megaman X5
Spoiler: Quotes (Open)
5:54 PM - Slim: you're complaining about something so small that
5:54 PM - Lance: so? we do that all the time
5:55 PM - Lance: we're a bunch of losers complaining at a bar minus the bar
Spoiler: Galactus tried evading (Open)
Image

User avatar
Dark-Assassin
Maintenence Crew
Posts: 960
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 4:25 am

RE: Wrong version on website

#3

Post by Dark-Assassin » Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:27 am

IMO it should still be there. It is the Latest version, and the Latest version should always be shown.

User avatar
SyKoTiC
Forum Regular
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 10:20 pm
Location: Lubbock, Texas, USA

RE: Wrong version on website

#4

Post by SyKoTiC » Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:44 am

While thats true, no one is even caring(pls care :<) to upgrade even though its a security fix and nothing important is thrown in. People just assume, "oh? i feel more safe? well, idc. brb gonna frag, nothing new here". I just wish everything just changed versions when its out, not weeks/months later.
Last edited by SyKoTiC on Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Being part of this DooM/Port madness since 2006
It's No Use!

User avatar
Ninjamander
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 6:29 pm
Location: Canada - New-Brunswick

RE: Wrong version on website

#5

Post by Ninjamander » Wed Jun 04, 2014 3:59 pm

honestly...security fix is always a + in my book. Maybe not as much for client...but for a server is another story. Not sure why people see that as unimportant =/
Image

User avatar
infurnus
Forum Staff
Posts: 601
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 9:40 pm
Location: Dusty SEGA Tapes
Clan: Unidoom
Clan Tag: UD
Contact:

RE: Wrong version on website

#6

Post by infurnus » Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:20 am

There is actually a glitch (probably due to the site migrating to a new server) that is preventing me from updating the tv news ticker (or the frontpage logo).

It will be updated when this is fixed

EDIT: Fixed
Last edited by infurnus on Fri Jun 06, 2014 4:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ninjamander
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 6:29 pm
Location: Canada - New-Brunswick

RE: Wrong version on website

#7

Post by Ninjamander » Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:03 am

Thanks to have keep us informed! I appreciate it ^^
Image

Post Reply