Page 1 of 1

SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:42 am
by DTDsphere
https://zandronum.com/tracker/view.php?id=2507

It's been a year. I would like to bring this back up to light just so it's more likely to actually be added.

Feature request:
Team <team> - Executes the subblock if the team number (defined in TEAMINFO) equals <team>

MaxTeams <maxteams> - Executes the subblock if the max number of teams equals <maxteams>
(So the HUD can reorganise itself for when you have more than 2 teams.)

Re: SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:25 pm
by Empyre
Bug reports and feature requests need to go in the Bug Tracker (linked at the top of every page on this site), or they will probably not be considered.

Re: SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 1:23 am
by Catastrophe
To be honest you'd be better off using DECORATE+ACS and SBARINFO than wait another year for this.

Re: SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 1:18 am
by DTDsphere
Empyre wrote:Bug reports and feature requests need to go in the Bug Tracker (linked at the top of every page on this site), or they will probably not be considered.
Hey Mr Superunhelpful, check the link at the top of my post.
Catastrophe wrote:To be honest you'd be better off using DECORATE+ACS and SBARINFO than wait another year for this.
It's a shit method to use DECORATE+ACS, if I try to do any changes like making the hud blue if you're on the blue team, it flashes red every time you respawn.

Re: SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 6:50 am
by Empyre
I was trying to be helpful, but failed this time.

Re: SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 3:44 pm
by Catastrophe
DTDsphere wrote:
Catastrophe wrote:To be honest you'd be better off using DECORATE+ACS and SBARINFO than wait another year for this.
It's a shit method to use DECORATE+ACS, if I try to do any changes like making the hud blue if you're on the blue team, it flashes red every time you respawn.
Then you're doing it completely wrong. Make two inventory items via decorate, isblue and isred, give the items appropriately via ACS, then on SBARINFO use isblue and isred to render differently per team.

Re: SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:43 pm
by DTDsphere
Catastrophe wrote:Then you're doing it completely wrong. Make two inventory items via decorate, isblue and isred, give the items appropriately via ACS, then on SBARINFO use isblue and isred to render differently per team.
You say I'm doing it completely wrong and then proceed to describe exactly what I'm doing.

Re: SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:56 pm
by Catastrophe
DTDsphere wrote:
Catastrophe wrote:Then you're doing it completely wrong. Make two inventory items via decorate, isblue and isred, give the items appropriately via ACS, then on SBARINFO use isblue and isred to render differently per team.
You say I'm doing it completely wrong and then proceed to describe exactly what I'm doing.
You're clearly doing it wrong if I'm able to do it with my mod. Did you forget to give the items back once the player respawns using a RESPAWN script? And did you give the inventory items the undroppable flag? If you answered no to any of these, then you're doing it wrong.

Re: SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:22 am
by DTDsphere
Catastrophe wrote:
DTDsphere wrote:
Catastrophe wrote:Then you're doing it completely wrong. Make two inventory items via decorate, isblue and isred, give the items appropriately via ACS, then on SBARINFO use isblue and isred to render differently per team.
You say I'm doing it completely wrong and then proceed to describe exactly what I'm doing.
You're clearly doing it wrong if I'm able to do it with my mod. Did you forget to give the items back once the player respawns using a RESPAWN script? And did you give the inventory items the undroppable flag? If you answered no to any of these, then you're doing it wrong.

Code: Select all

#library "team_hud"
#include "zcommon.acs"

Script 988 RESPAWN clientside 
{
if ("Teamplay" == False)
	{Terminate;}
	else
		{
		if (PlayerTeam() == 1)
			{Terminate;}	
		if (PlayerTeam() == 0)
			{GiveInventory("HUD_PlayerTeam", 1);}
		}
}

Script 987 ENTER clientside 
{
if ("Teamplay" == False)
	{Terminate;}
	else
		{
		if (PlayerTeam() == 1)
			{Terminate;}	
		if (PlayerTeam() == 0)
			{GiveInventory("HUD_PlayerTeam", 1);}
		}
}

Re: SBARINFO Team + MaxTeams Sub block feature request

Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 11:01 am
by Catastrophe
Try it w/o using clientside, also "teamplay" == false? Aren't you supposed to use getCvar with that?