WADs load fine, but no "main" screen appear at startup

General help and assistance forum.
Post Reply
Emanthemirror
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 9:16 pm

WADs load fine, but no "main" screen appear at startup

#1

Post by Emanthemirror » Tue Mar 31, 2020 9:26 pm

Hi, I'm new here and I've been using Zandronum since a few days. I really like it and primarily use it to run my Doom, Doom 2 and Sigil WADs, plus Brutal mods...

... the only weird thing happening is that upon launch, instead of the main screen with the game title, there's a black screen with a yellowish tint instead. The credits screens load correctly after a few seconds, but the main title one doesn't for some unknown reason. The menu and the engine work just fine, everything is playable and very enjoyable, but there is this quirkiness happening at startup. Anyone experiencing this bug? It happens with every WAD.

It didn't happen with GZDoom on this same machine, it seems to happen only under Zandronum. I prefer Zandronum anyway so it's not a big issue, nothing crashes, but I'm wondering if that's a known thing and how to fix it in case.

User avatar
penguin
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:05 am
Location: Japan

Re: WADs load fine, but no "main" screen appear at startup

#2

Post by penguin » Wed Apr 01, 2020 2:59 am

What wads do you use?

User avatar
Sean
IRC Operator
Posts: 919
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 9:09 pm
Location: England
Clan Tag: [TSPG]
Contact:

Re: WADs load fine, but no "main" screen appear at startup

#3

Post by Sean » Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:03 pm

Are you using the IWAD from the Doom 3 BFG Edition? That version is malformed and has a missing TITLEPIC (which explains the black menu background), and other issues.

It's recommended you use an original v1.9 Doom 2 IWAD; you can find IWAD patching tools around the internet.
<capodecima> i dont say any more word without my loyer jenova

Emanthemirror
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 9:16 pm

Re: WADs load fine, but no "main" screen appear at startup

#4

Post by Emanthemirror » Mon Apr 06, 2020 6:32 pm

Hi, I think I'm using the original IWADS, but I'm not 100% sure. What I did see though is that it doesn't happen under software render mode, only with other rendering engines.

User avatar
penguin
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:05 am
Location: Japan

Re: WADs load fine, but no "main" screen appear at startup

#5

Post by penguin » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:31 am

Try to output the log.

Post Reply