Problem with modifying mods inside the server.

General help and assistance forum.
Post Reply
sthpkat
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 8:46 pm

Problem with modifying mods inside the server.

#1

Post by sthpkat » Mon Aug 12, 2019 8:55 pm

Every time you start a server with mods. When I'm playing I can't change the gameplay settings that the mod brings.
For example:
Brutal doom has several special configurations. When I enter the game all are deactivated therefore the gameplay as if it were in vanilla. I can't change them because it doesn't let me ... I do not know what else to do... Some help?

User avatar
Empyre
Zandrone
Posts: 1267
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Re: Problem with modifying mods inside the server.

#2

Post by Empyre » Tue Aug 13, 2019 6:49 am

You need to set the settings when you launch the server. How you do that depends on how you launch the server. How are you launching the server?
"For the world is hollow, and I have touched the sky."

sthpkat
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 8:46 pm

Re: Problem with modifying mods inside the server.

#3

Post by sthpkat » Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:09 pm

Empyre wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 6:49 am
You need to set the settings when you launch the server. How you do that depends on how you launch the server. How are you launching the server?
Well, I followed all the instructions I found in the help forum. But no one talks about modifying mods. Just how to start the server with mods. Do I have to touch something from that tab that says "custom parameters"?

sthpkat
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 8:46 pm

Re: Problem with modifying mods inside the server.

#4

Post by sthpkat » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:37 pm

I launch the server as all the tutorials indicate. But when I start playing I can't change anything in the game.

User avatar
Empyre
Zandrone
Posts: 1267
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Re: Problem with modifying mods inside the server.

#5

Post by Empyre » Thu Aug 15, 2019 3:19 pm

OK, so you are using Doomseeker. Yes, you do need to add settings to the Custom Parameters tab. Look in the instructions that should have come with the mod to see what cvars to set and what they do. In Custom Parameters, add lines something like these for the cvars you want to set:

Code: Select all

+cvar_1 1.5
+cvar_2 1
+cvar_3 6
The + at the beginning of each line is important.
"For the world is hollow, and I have touched the sky."

Post Reply