Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

General help and assistance forum.
Post Reply
Deathtoll
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:04 am

Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#1

Post by Deathtoll » Thu May 07, 2015 12:06 am

So I've got a new triple-monitor setup going. Two running from the GTX 260, one running from the on-board Intel G41 (X4500.)

Just about every other game I have will display on the monitor that Windows has set as primary on the GTX260.

And Zandronum *IS* rendering with the GTX260. That's stated in console.

But when I go full-screen, it ignores what I've got set as primary monitor and heads straight to the Intel-plugged monitor. The framerate hit is absolutely incredible. However, as soon as I pull Zandronum out of full-screen, it goes right to that assigned primary monitor, runs fine, smooth as glass.

I've screwed with a bunch of settings, and it seems that there's no way around this besides going back to dual monitor on the GTX 260 alone.

Option to select monitor for output would be nice, and likely more flexible than a force output through rendering device or force output to Windows' reported primary display.

Blzut3
Developer
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:37 pm

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#2

Post by Blzut3 » Thu May 07, 2015 12:52 am

There's vid_adapter that should do what you want.

Out of curiosity though, is there some reason you don't just use the GTX260 alone?

Deathtoll
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:04 am

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#3

Post by Deathtoll » Thu May 07, 2015 1:08 am

One screen for gaming, one screen for monitoring the VMs on *THIS BEAST* http://i.imgur.com/cS8av5b.png and one for watching videos. All simultaneously.

Deathtoll
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:04 am

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#4

Post by Deathtoll » Thu May 07, 2015 2:27 am

Also, Vid_Adapter worked. Just had to change resolutions in-game after applying to make the output change. Thank you!

Blzut3
Developer
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:37 pm

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#5

Post by Blzut3 » Thu May 07, 2015 5:11 am

Oh I completely missed the triple head part. I guess that makes sense.

User avatar
Armitage
Forum Regular
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:33 pm
Location: England
Clan: Exodus
Clan Tag: [E]

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#6

Post by Armitage » Thu May 07, 2015 7:34 am

Deathtoll wrote: So I've got a new triple-monitor setup going.
Can we has picture please? :3

Deathtoll
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:04 am

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#7

Post by Deathtoll » Thu May 07, 2015 5:02 pm

Image

Deathtoll
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:04 am

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#8

Post by Deathtoll » Thu May 07, 2015 6:40 pm

The top monitor runs off the Intel GPU.

User avatar
Armitage
Forum Regular
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:33 pm
Location: England
Clan: Exodus
Clan Tag: [E]

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#9

Post by Armitage » Thu May 07, 2015 7:43 pm

That keyboard looks so old >_>

I'd hate to see your electricity bill! xD Why are the sockets mounted on the walls and I hope their surge protectors :P

Deathtoll
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:04 am

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#10

Post by Deathtoll » Fri May 08, 2015 12:32 am

Armitage wrote: That keyboard looks so old >_>

I'd hate to see your electricity bill! xD Why are the sockets mounted on the walls and I hope their surge protectors :P
Actually, the bill isn't that much. The 5 monitors alone pull more power than the two computers running them. Mine runs off a 350W PSU. The other computer runs 550W but almost never sees even half that level.

They are surge/fuse protected. They're on the walls as that wall has no outlets and I have two outlets directly behind my chair, so to power the computers/monitors/sound/lights I've got that section set as the power distribution area.

And yes, the keyboard is quite old. Still works great. One of the rare HP Media keyboards with actual NKRO, as it came from a business desktop.
Last edited by Deathtoll on Fri May 08, 2015 12:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sean
IRC Operator
Posts: 922
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 9:09 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#11

Post by Sean » Fri May 08, 2015 6:05 am

I see about... four..? monitors there. I only have monitor. It's good enough, though.
Now, I need to upgrade to a new potato...
<capodecima> i dont say any more word without my loyer jenova

Deathtoll
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 2:04 am

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#12

Post by Deathtoll » Fri May 08, 2015 6:35 am

5 monitors. One computer triple screen, one computer dual screen.

mxtheonly
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:14 pm

RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#13

Post by mxtheonly » Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:13 pm

yeah vid_adapter worked thanks multi monitors are a great thing just wish more programs didnt have any issues with them

illyay1337
Registered just to make one post
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:42 am

Re: RE: Refusal to display on assigned primary monitor.

#14

Post by illyay1337 » Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:46 am

Deathtoll wrote:
Thu May 07, 2015 1:08 am
One screen for gaming, one screen for monitoring the VMs on *THIS BEAST* http://i.imgur.com/cS8av5b.png and one for watching videos. All simultaneously.
LOL, just installed a fresh Windows 10 install on my 2TB .M2 SSD and had to come back to this thread to remember the command for switching monitors since the monitor indices must have changed with the fresh install.
2016 was a good year for me of buying a 6 core i7, and 32 gigs of DDR 4. What a blast from the past to see your specs at the prices they were. (I'm showing off, I know...)

Post Reply