DML Winter 2020 - Finished

Plan tournaments and matches, and initiate challenges here. Prove your inner internet tough guy.
Post Reply
User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 862
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Endgame
Clan Tag: [EG]

DML Winter 2020 - Finished

#1

Post by Zakken » Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:24 am

ZCA Discord RESULTS

1st. [PK] Praise Kek
:flag_ca: Water, :flag_us: StarCraft, :flag_us: Goblin, :flag_us: EpicTyphlosion

2nd. [TCB] The Cow Bells
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_se: Dragon, :flag_us: Asriel, :flag_fr: Kezller

3rd. [RSD] Rushing Skulls of Destruction
:flag_ae: Dsparil, :flag_rs: Langrenus, :flag_br: SkullRush, :flag_mx: Souler

4th. [TKV] Techno Vikings
:flag_us: Caution, :flag_be: Deno, :flag_us: dranzer, :flag_us: Merk

5th. [REG] Regulators
:flag_us: Jwarrier, :flag_ca: DevastatioN, :flag_gb: Samurai, :flag_us: Ichi

6th. [TLD] Tai Left D
:flag_us: Tai, :flag_us: Cartel, :flag_ie: Carpathia, :flag_ru: AgiSkell

7th. [BBB] Blitzkrieging Bitches Blind
:flag_us: Legion, :flag_us: HumanBones, :flag_us: 100% Newb, :flag_cl: Hugo

8th. [SBR] Steel Ball Runners
:flag_br: Zakken, :flag_ca: Razor, :flag_fr: Slaerd, :flag_us: TigerFist
Spoiler: Playoff brackets (Open)
PLAYOFF BRACKETS

QUARTER-FINALS
[TLD] Tai Left D (#4)
:flag_us: Tai, :flag_us: Cartel, :flag_ie: Carpathia, :flag_ru: AgiSkell

vs
[PK] Praise Kek (#5)
:flag_ca: Water, :flag_us: StarCraft, :flag_us: Goblin, :flag_us: EpicTyphlosion

[REG] Regulators (#3)
:flag_us: Jwarrier, :flag_ca: DevastatioN, :flag_gb: Samurai, :flag_us: Ichi

vs
[TCB] The Cow Bells (#6)
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_se: Dragon, :flag_fr: Kezller, :flag_us: Asriel


SEMI-FINALS
[RSD] Rushing Skulls of Destruction (#1)
:flag_ae: Dsparil, :flag_rs: Langrenus, :flag_br: SkullRush, :flag_mx: Souler

vs
[PK] Praise Kek (#5)
:flag_ca: Water, :flag_us: StarCraft, :flag_us: Goblin, :flag_us: EpicTyphlosion

[TKV] Techno Vikings (#2)
:flag_us: Caution, :flag_be: Deno, :flag_us: dranzer, :flag_us: Merk

vs
[TCB] The Cow Bells (#6)
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_se: Dragon, :flag_fr: Kezller, :flag_us: Asriel


DML WINTER 2020 CHAMPIONSHIP
[PK] Praise Kek (#5)
:flag_ca: Water, :flag_us: StarCraft, :flag_us: Goblin, :flag_us: EpicTyphlosion
vs
[TCB] The Cow Bells (#6)
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_se: Dragon, :flag_fr: Kezller, :flag_us: Asriel



FREE AGENTS
:flag_sk: Aliens
:flag_cl: Cryomancer
:flag_ca: frostyflakes
:flag_us: Lil'Ruff
:flag_it: lorecast162
:flag_us: Lupo
:flag_hr: Moonum
:flag_ca: Tallset
:flag_us: TDF
Spoiler: Regular season standings (Open)
STANDINGS

1st. [RSD] Rushing Skulls of Destruction
:flag_ae: Dsparil, :flag_rs: Langrenus, :flag_br: SkullRush, :flag_mx: Souler
17 points - 4 wins, 0 losses

8-0-3 round WLT, 37/17 flag ratio

2nd. [TKV] Techno Vikings
:flag_us: Caution, :flag_be: Deno, :flag_us: dranzer, :flag_us: Merk
13 points - 3 wins, 1 loss

6-5-1 round WLT, 36/27 flag ratio

3rd. [REG] Regulators
:flag_us: Jwarrier, :flag_ca: DevastatioN, :flag_gb: Samurai, :flag_us: Ichi
10 points - 2 wins, 2 losses

4-5-2 round WLT, 21/24 flag ratio

4th. [TLD] Tai Left D
:flag_us: Tai, :flag_us: Cartel, :flag_ie: Carpathia, :flag_ru: AgiSkell
9 points - 2 wins, 2 losses

5-5-2 round WLT, 24/31 flag ratio

5th. [PK] Praise Kek
:flag_ca: Water, :flag_us: StarCraft, :flag_us: Goblin, :flag_us: EpicTyphlosion
9 points - 2 wins, 2 losses

4-4-3 round WLT, 14/21 flag ratio

6th. [TCB] The Cow Bells
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_se: Dragon, :flag_fr: Kezller, :flag_us: Asriel
9 points - 1 win, 3 losses

4-2-2 round WLT, 20/21 flag ratio

7th. [BBB] Blitzkrieging Bitches Blind
:flag_us: Legion, :flag_us: HumanBones, :flag_us: 100% Newb, :flag_cl: Hugo
7 points - 1 win, 3 losses

3-6-3 round WLT, 25/28 flag ratio

8th. [SBR] Steel Ball Runners
:flag_br: Zakken, :flag_ca: Razor, :flag_fr: Slaerd, :flag_us: TigerFist
6 points - 1 win, 3 losses

2-7-2 round WLT, 24/32 flag ratio

FREE AGENTS
:flag_sk: Aliens
:flag_cl: Cryomancer
:flag_ca: frostyflakes
:flag_us: Lil'Ruff
:flag_it: lorecast162
:flag_us: Lupo
:flag_hr: Moonum
:flag_ca: Tallset
:flag_us: TDF

TRADES
Week 1 (January 13th):
Souler :arrow_right: Rushing Skulls of Destruction
Lil'Ruff :arrow_right: Free agency

SCHEDULE
8 teams play each other in a swiss-system group, across 4 matches per team. The top 6-placing teams move on to the playoffs.

Week 1 - January 13th-19th
R1: MAP07 - Obsidian Outpost (CORE09)
R2: MAP32 - Insane Gunslinger Compound (THIRTY7-27)
:blue_circle: BBB vs PK :red_circle:
1 - 1
(3 - 4)

Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb 1 - 0 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb 1 - 1 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
R3: MAP07 - Obsidian Outpost (CORE09)
Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb 1 - 3 Water, StarCraft, Goblin

:blue_circle: SBR vs TLD :red_circle:
2 - 1
Zakken, Razor, Slaerd 2 - 3 Tai, Cartel, Carpathia
Zakken, Razor, Slaerd 5 - 2 Tai, Cartel, Carpathia
R3: MAP32 - Insane Gunslinger Compound (THIRTY7-27)
Zakken, Razor, Slaerd 5 - 1 Tai, Cartel, Carpathia

:blue_circle: RSD vs TKV :red_circle:
2 - 0
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 2 - 2 Caution, Deno, dranzer
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 4 - 2 Caution, Deno, dranzer
R3: MAP07 - Obsidian Outpost (CORE09)
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 3 - 1 Caution, Deno, dranzer

:blue_circle: TCB vs REG :red_circle:
1 - 1
(4 - 5)

Dastan, Dragon, Kezller 3 - 2 Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai
Dastan, Dragon, Kezller 0 - 2 Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai
R3: MAP32 - Insane Gunslinger Compound (THIRTY7-27)
Dastan, Dragon, Kezller 1 - 1 Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai


Week 2 - January 20th-26th
R1: MAP09 - Compulsive Simplicity (CORE27)
R2: MAP56 - Slave Machinery (RAGECTF01)
:blue_circle: SBR vs RSD :red_circle:
0 - 2
Zakken, Razor, Slaerd 2 - 2 Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush
Zakken, Razor, Slaerd 2 - 5 Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush
R3: MAP56 - Slave Machinery (RAGECTF01)
Zakken, Razor, Slaerd 2 - 4 Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush

:blue_circle: REG vs PK :red_circle:
2 - 0
Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Ichi 5 - 0 StarCraft, Goblin, EpicTyphlosion
Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai 5 - 0 StarCraft, Goblin, EpicTyphlosion

:blue_circle: BBB vs TCB :red_circle:
1 - 1
(8 - 5)

Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb 1 - 2 Dastan, Kezller, Asriel
Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb 3 - 3 Dastan, Kezller, Asriel
R3: MAP09 - Compulsive Simplicity (CORE27)
Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb 4 - 0 Dastan, Kezller, Asriel

:blue_circle: TKV vs TLD :red_circle:
2 - 1
Caution, Deno, dranzer 5 - 0 Tai, Cartel, Carpathia
Caution, Deno, dranzer 2 - 3 Tai, Cartel, Carpathia
R3: MAP09 - Compulsive Simplicity (CORE27)
Caution, Deno, dranzer 5 - 2 Tai, Cartel, Carpathia


Week 3 - January 27th-February 2nd
R1: MAP29 - Toxic Refineries (ZDECTF19)
R2: MAP26 - Status: Idle (ZDCTF26)
:blue_circle: RSD vs REG :red_circle:
2 - 0
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 5 - 0 Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 2 - 2 Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai
R3: MAP29 - Toxic Refineries (ZDECTF19)
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 5 - 1 Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai

:blue_circle: BBB vs TKV :red_circle:
1 - 2
Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb 1 - 5 Caution, Deno, dranzer
Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb 5 - 1 Caution, Deno, dranzer
R3: MAP29 - Toxic Refineries (ZDECTF19)
Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb 4 - 5 Caution, Deno, dranzer

:blue_circle: SBR vs TCB :red_circle:
0 - 2
Zakken, Razor, Slaerd 3 - 5 Dastan, Dragon, Kezller
Zakken, Razor, Slaerd 0 - 3 Dastan, Dragon, Kezller

:blue_circle: PK vs TLD :red_circle:
1 - 1
(3 - 5)

Water, StarCraft, Goblin 2 - 1 Tai, Cartel, Carpathia
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 0 - 3 Tai, Cartel, Carpathia
R3: MAP26 - Status: Idle (ZDCTF26)
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 1 - 1 Tai, Cartel, Carpathia


Week 4 - February 3rd-9th
R1: MAP13 - Caribbean Catastrophe (CORE39)
R2: MAP45 - Something Epic II (ODACTF02)
:blue_circle: TCB vs RSD :red_circle:
0 - 2
Dastan, Dragon, Kezller 2 - 3 Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush
Dastan, Dragon, Kezller 1 - 2 Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush

:blue_circle: TKV vs REG :red_circle:
2 - 1
Caution, Deno, Merk 3 - 1 Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Ichi
Caution, Deno, Merk 0 - 2 Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Ichi
R3: MAP13 - Caribbean Catastrophe (CORE39)
Caution, Deno, Merk 3 - 1 Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Ichi

:blue_circle: TLD vs BBB :red_circle:
2 - 0
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 3 - 2 Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 0 - 0 Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb
R3: MAP13 - Caribbean Catastrophe (CORE39)
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 5 - 2 Legion, HumanBones, 100% Newb

:blue_circle: PK vs SBR :red_circle:
2 - 0
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 3 - 0 Zakken, Razor, Slaerd
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 0 - 0 Zakken, Razor, Slaerd
R3: MAP13 - Caribbean Catastrophe (CORE39)
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 4 - 3 Zakken, Razor, Slaerd


Playoff Quarter-Finals - February 10th-16th
:blue_circle: TLD vs PK :red_circle:
R1: MAP56 - Slave Machinery (RAGECTF01)
R2: MAP23 - Mercurial (RAGECTF10)
R3: MAP25 - Infection (RAGECTF21)
R4: MAP31 - Mountain Zero (THIRTY4-31)
1 - 2
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 2 - 1 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 3 - 3 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 1 - 1 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 0 - 0 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 1 - 4 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 1 - 1 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 3 - 3 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 0 - 0 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 3 - 3 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 3 - 3 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Tai, Cartel, Carpathia 1 - 5 Water, StarCraft, Goblin

:blue_circle: REG vs TCB :red_circle:
R1: MAP20 - Cold Sweats (ZDECTF01)
R2: MAP13 - Caribbean Catastrophe (CORE39)
R3: MAP09 - Compulsive Simplicity (CORE27)
R4: MAP18 - Towering Gardens (CORE24)
1 - 3
Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai 3 - 1 Dastan, Dragon, Kezller
Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai 1 - 5 Dastan, Dragon, Kezller
Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai 1 - 5 Dastan, Dragon, Kezller
Jwarrier, DevastatioN, Samurai 1 - 5 Dastan, Dragon, Kezller


Playoff Semi-Finals - February 17th-23rd
:blue_circle: RSD vs PK :red_circle:
R1: MAP07 - Obsidian Outpost (CORE09)
R2: MAP23 - Mercurial (RAGECTF10)
R3: MAP42 - Oscura Realidad (SHARP02)
R4: MAP31 - Mountain Zero (THIRTY4-31)
0 - 2
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 1 - 1 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Dsparil, Langrenus, Souler 4 - 4 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 1 - 2 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 0 - 0 Water, StarCraft, Goblin
Dsparil, Langrenus, SkullRush 2 - 5 Water, StarCraft, Goblin

:blue_circle: TKV vs TCB :red_circle:
R1: MAP54 - Trite (ICE9-19)
R2: MAP13 - Caribbean Catastrophe (CORE39)
R3: MAP33 - Not Kansas (ZDU34)
R4: MAP18 - Towering Gardens (CORE24)
2 - 3
Caution, Deno, Merk 3 - 5 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Caution, Deno, Merk 1 - 5 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Caution, Deno, Merk 5 - 3 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Caution, Deno, dranzer 2 - 2 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Caution, Deno, dranzer 3 - 2 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Caution, Deno, dranzer 2 - 5 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel


DML Winter 2020 Championship - February 24th-March 1st
:blue_circle: PK vs TCB :red_circle:
R1: MAP23 - Mercurial (RAGECTF10)
R2: MAP13 - Caribbean Catastrophe (CORE39)
R3: MAP31 - Mountain Zero (THIRTY4-31)
R4: MAP18 - Towering Gardens (CORE24)
3 - 1
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 5 - 0 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 5 - 2 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 1 - 2 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 4 - 4 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Water, StarCraft, Goblin 5 - 1 Dastan, Dragon, Asriel
Spoiler: DML Ruleset v1.20 (December 15th, 2019) (Open)
I - Team structure
1. Individual sign-ups must be posted in the sign-up thread, following the template;
2. Each team is comprised of an assigned captain and three other players. The players are acquired by way of an auction draft;
3. After a random draw decides the nomination order, each captain takes turns nominating players they wish to draft, and the highest bid successfully drafts the auctioned player. Captains are given a fictional budget of $30 that is utilised to draft those players in integer values;
4. Teams must be named in accordance to general decency rules (aka common sense);
5. Up to 3 trades between a team and another team or the free agency are allowed.

--------------------

II - Game structure
1. Games will be played on Zandronum 3.0.1. The default servers are found in the Den's Den server cluster;
2. Teams may agree to play in other servers, as long as they meet the CTF standards;
3. The map set to be used is a combination of xctf2019v7.pk3 and dml-winter2020-addon-v1.pk3;
4. All matches have the following format:
- 3 vs. 3;
- Pointlimit of 5 captures;
- Timelimit of 10 minutes;
- Sudden death disabled.
5. Teams may field whoever is on their team, as long as they have 3 available players;
6. In the event that a team is unable to field 3 players, they may temporarily sub in a free agent. This can only be done once per free agent, however, and if a team wishes to have a certain free agent play for them a second time, they must perform a trade instead. If both teams are unable to field 3 players, then the team with the lower placing gets first priority on free agency picks;
7. As a follow-up to case 6, if there are no free agents available either, they are allowed to trade in somebody from outside the league that is of roughly the same skill level as the missing member, as per consensus of the DML staff. The skill level priority is as follows:
7.1. Same skill level;
7.2. Higher skill level;
7.3. Lower skill level;

8. Regular season matches:
8.1. best-of-3 rounds;
8.2. played on two different maps, one for round 1 and the other for round 2, determined by the tournament schedule per week, which is released once sign-ups end;
8.3. the 3rd round map is decided by whichever team has the lead advantage (decided by match lead, then flag spread), in which case they must pick between the round 1 map and the round 2 map;
8.4. in the event that the overall match ends in a tie, the winner is decided by the flag spread, otherwise an extra sudden-death round will be played where the first team to score wins;
8.5. points are awarded to teams depending on the outcome of matches (see section III, case 2 for more details);

9. Playoff matches:
9.1. best-of-5 rounds;
9.2. played on four homefield maps selected by each team;
9.3. the map to be played in each round follows this order, looping if necessary:
- higher seed's first map pick;
- lower seed's first map pick;
- higher seed's second map pick;
- lower seed's second map pick;
9.4. Only the win/loss/tie results of each round can determine a winner, meaning flag spread conditions and sudden death do not apply to this stage;
9.5. If no clear victor can be determined after 5 rounds, extra tiebreaking rounds occur indefinitely;

10. Matches continue regardless of what predicaments any player may face. The players themselves are responsible for issues such as connection problems, not the administration;
11. Barring extreme circumstances, any breaks in-between rounds cannot exceed 60 seconds, after which either team is allowed to start the next round with no repercussions;
12. In the event that a server crashes or severely lags in the middle of a match, it must be restarted at the same time frame and team scores as they were before the server crash took place.


--------------------

III - Tournament structure
1. The tournament is comprised of two stages: the regular season and the playoffs.

2. Regular season structure:
2.1. The regular season pits teams against each other to compete for points in a swiss-system group. This means the 1st-place team will always play the 2nd-place team each week, 3rd-place plays 4th-place, and so on;
2.2. Each team is awarded 5 points for a two-round victory, 4 points for a three-round victory, 3 points for a tiebreak victory, 2 points for a tiebreak loss, 1 point for a three-round loss and no points for a two-round loss. Teams that lose by forfeiting also lose 1 point;
2.3. At the end of the regular season, the teams with the highest point count overall qualify for the playoffs:
- top 4 in a 6-team season;
- top 6 in an 8 or 10-team season.
- top 8 in a 12-team season.

2.4. Tiebreaking criteria between two or more teams are as follows. After steps 1 through 5 are accounted for, if there are still any teams tied, the cycle repeats with these tied teams. Step 6 is a last-resort:
2.4.1. head-to-head (highest priority);
2.4.2. strength of victory;
2.4.3. strength of ties;
2.4.4. best game win percentage;
2.4.5. best flag for/flag against ratio;
2.4.6. coin toss/dice roll (lowest priority).

3. Homefields:
3.1. On the final week of the regular season, teams that are still in contention for the playoffs must pick two homefield maps to be played on in that stage. Teams that are already technically eliminated by this time will not participate in this process;
3.2. Teams make their selections before they play their last group stage match, otherwise the administration will select their homefields in their stead. The homefield selection order is the draft order in reverse, and the first team to pick their first homefield will be the last team to pick their second homefield;
3.3. Maps that are selected as homefields by a team may not be picked again by any other team;
3.4. All maps featured in the hub map are eligible picks.

4. Playoffs structure:
4.1. The qualified teams are seeded into the playoffs in accordance with their standing in the regular season. The playoffs format is as follows:
- #1 vs #4 and #2 vs #3 in a 6-team season;
- #1 vs (#4 vs #5) and #2 vs (#3 vs #6) in an 8 or 10-team season;
- #1 vs #8, #4 vs #5, #2 vs #7 and #3 vs #6 in a 12-team season.

4.2. The bracket format is single elimination.

--------------------

IV - Player duties
1. Recordings:
1.1. Every player who participates in any match must record and upload a demo or livestream from said match until their current team's next match;
1.2. If players fail to comply with their demo/livestream uploads, the staff will enforce penalties on the offending player's current team;
1.3. The infraction punishments are as follows:
- first infraction: no penalty;
- second infraction: player is suspended for an entire match;
- third infraction: player is suspended from the tournament;
1.4. In the event that a player under a second infraction does not play in their team's next match, their infraction is considered accounted for, and the next time they play can be done so as normal.

2. Captains are urged to send their teams' availabilities to the DML administration as soon as the week starts, so their next match can be scheduled to an appropriate time for all parties involved. Failure to comply will result in arbitrary scheduling from the administration.
3. If there are major discrepancies between two opposing teams' availabilities, priorities are given to the following availabilities:
- Weekends (Friday, Saturday, Sunday) over weekdays (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday);
- Evenings (6 PM - 9 PM) over late afternoons (3 PM - 5 PM) over late nights (10 PM onwards).
4. After a match is scheduled, teams are obligated to field 3 players at the time and date set by the administration. The grace period is 20 minutes after the scheduled time. In the event that a team fails to show up after that, the match will be rescheduled to a later time (barring limitations stated in case 6).
5. In the event that a match cannot be rescheduled, the team that did not show up will receive a forfeit loss (and lose a regular season point). If both teams fail to show up, the match is considered a no contest, and both teams' points remain unaffected for that week (regular season only).
6. Teams may only apply for a match reschedule once per match, and up to 3 times per season.

--------------------

V - Rules of conduct
1. Be respectful to other players, especially when they are practising or playing their matches;
2. Show commitment to your matches. This goes double for captains;
3. Cheating is strictly prohibited. Cheating is not limited to, but is characterised by: utilising wallhacks, aimbots, ping manipulators (lag switches) and getting metagame intel from a third party (ghosting). Offenders will be banned for 2+ years;
4. Players who receive bans from the server cluster (e.g. in private CTF, public CTF) for any reason will not be unbanned for the purpose of playing in the league;
5. That's about it. Be nice to your fellow competitors and give this league the respect it deserves and everything will be great!!
Last edited by Zakken on Sun Mar 15, 2020 2:41 am, edited 13 times in total.
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 862
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Endgame
Clan Tag: [EG]

Re: DML Winter 2020 - Regular Season

#2

Post by Zakken » Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:54 am

DRAFT RESULTS

Draft order:
1. Dsparil
2. Jwarrier
3. Tai
4. Zakken
5. Legion
6. Caution
7. Dastan
8. Water

Draft picks:
#1: Dsparil nominates Dragon, sold to Dastan for $15
#2: Jwarrier nominates HumanBones, sold to Legion for $20
#3: Tai nominates Cartel, sold to Tai for $16
#4: Zakken nominates Samurai, sold to Jwarrier for $6
#5: Legion nominates Slaerd, sold to Zakken for $2
#6: Caution nominates Razor, sold to Zakken for $27
#7: Dastan nominates Deno, sold to Caution for $24
#8: Water nominates StarCraft, sold to Water for $15

#9: Water nominates Langrenus, sold to Dsparil for $15
#10: Dastan nominates DevastatioN, sold to Jwarrier for $15
#11: Caution nominates dranzer, sold to Caution for $5
#12: Legion nominates Goblin, sold to Water for $14
#13: Zakken nominates TheCitrusKiwi, sold to Dastan for $3
#14: Tai nominates SkullRush, sold to Dsparil for $14
#15: Jwarrier nominates Carpathia, sold to Tai for $12
#16: Dsparil nominates Asriel, sold to Dastan for $9

#17: Dsparil nominates 100% Newb, sold to Legion for $9
#18: Jwarrier nominates Ichi, sold to Jwarrier for $9
#19: Tai nominates AgiSkell, sold to Tai for $2
#20: Zakken nominates TigerFist, sold to Zakken for $1
#21: Legion nominates Hugo, sold to Legion for $1
#22: Caution nominates Merk, sold to Caution for $1
#23: Water nominates EpicTyphlosion, sold to Water for $1
#24: Dsparil nominates Lil'Ruff, sold to Dsparil for $1

Value order:
Razor ($27)
Deno ($24)
HumanBones ($20)
Cartel ($16)
DevastatioN ($15)
Dragon ($15)
Langrenus ($15)
StarCraft ($15)
Goblin ($14)
SkullRush ($14)
Carpathia ($12)
100% Newb ($9)
Asriel ($9)
Ichi ($9)
Samurai ($6)
dranzer ($5)
TheCitrusKiwi ($3)
AgiSkell ($2)
Slaerd ($2)
EpicTyphlosion ($1)
Hugo ($1)
Lil'Ruff ($1)
Merk ($1)
TigerFist ($1)

Post-draft teams:
[TKV] Techno Vikings
:flag_us: Caution (C), :flag_be: Deno ($24), :flag_us: dranzer ($5), :flag_us: Merk ($1)

[TCB] The Cow Bells
:flag_ma: Dastan (C), :flag_se: Dragon ($15), :flag_fr: TheCitrusKiwi ($3), :flag_us: Asriel ($9)

[RSD] Rushing Skulls of Destruction
:flag_ae: Dsparil (C), :flag_rs: Langrenus ($15), :flag_br: SkullRush ($14), :flag_us: Lil'Ruff ($1)

[REG] Regulators
:flag_us: Jwarrier, :flag_ca: DevastatioN ($15), :flag_gb: Samurai ($6), :flag_us: Ichi ($9)

[BBB] Blitzkrieging Bitches Blind
:flag_us: Legion (C), :flag_us: HumanBones ($20), :flag_us: 100% Newb ($9), :flag_cl: Hugo ($1)

[TLD] Tai Left D
:flag_us: Tai (C), :flag_us: Cartel ($16), :flag_ie: Carpathia ($12), :flag_ru: AgiSkell ($2)

[PK] Praise Kek
:flag_ca: Water (C), :flag_us: StarCraft ($15), :flag_us: Goblin ($14), :flag_us: EpicTyphlosion ($1)

[SBR] Steel Ball Runners
:flag_br: Zakken (C), :flag_ca: Razor ($27), :flag_fr: Slaerd ($2), :flag_us: TigerFist ($1)


DML LIVESTREAMS

Goblin's channel: https://www.twitch.tv/righthannman
Water's channel: https://www.twitch.tv/watermobile
Zakken's channel: https://www.twitch.tv/zakkensoul
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 862
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Endgame
Clan Tag: [EG]

Re: DML Winter 2020 - Finished

#3

Post by Zakken » Sun Mar 15, 2020 3:02 am

CONGRATULATIONS to Praise Kek (Water, StarCraft, Goblin) for defeating The Cow Bells in the DML Winter 2020 championship to win their much-deserved season 3 belts! What a legendary run by this team. Water adds another title to his collection and StarCraft and Goblin earn their first Doom league championships!

It has been a long road, but DML proceedings are finally over for this season. I'd like to extend my gratitude to everyone at staff, moderators, DML captains, DML players and server hosts for their tireless work getting this league on the road for its third iteration. This was the biggest DML season ever, and the workload we had was massive, and it's looking like future seasons will be even more jam-packed! For now, though, please look forward to ECI Spring 2020 starting next week, Deathball Major 2020 taking place next month and ECI Summer 2020 slated for May.

The fourth coming of Doom Masters League is on its way also, with sign-ups for that opening on June 1st. For the first time ever, DML will feature a money prize pool! More details in the coming months.

All of the details of the DML Winter 2020 All-Star Match below. DML participants nominated 5 players each.

Captains: Dsparil & Caution

Qualified players (MVPs)
SkullRush - Week 1
Langrenus - Week 2
Dragon - Week 3
Goblin - Week 4

Qualified players (votes)
1st. Water - 12 votes
2nd. Tai - 11 votes
3rd. Jwarrier - 10 votes
4th. DevastatioN - 8 votes
5th. HumanBones - 7 votes
5th. Zakken - 7 votes
7th. Carpathia - 6 votes
6th. Deno - 6 votes
9th. Dastan - 5 votes
9th. Razor - 5 votes

Other players
11th. Cartel - 4 votes
12th. 100% Newb - 3 votes
12th. Legion - 3 votes
12th. Samurai - 3 votes
15th. Kezller - 2 votes
16th. Merk - 1 vote
16th. Souler - 1 vote
16th. StarCraft - 1 vote

Draft picks
#1: Caution picks Water
#2: Dsparil picks Langrenus
#3: Dsparil picks Razor
#4: Caution picks Dastan
#5: Caution picks Deno
#6: Dsparil picks Tai
#7: Dsparil picks Dragon
#8: Caution picks HumanBones
#9: Caution picks Zakken
#10: Dsparil picks Gobiln
#11: Dsparil picks Jwarrier
#12: Caution picks Carpathia
#13: Caution picks SkullRush
#14: Dsparil picks DevastatioN

Team line-ups
All-Star Blue
:flag_ae: Dsparil, :flag_rs: Langrenus, :flag_ca: Razor, :flag_us: Tai, :flag_se: Dragon, :flag_us: Goblin, :flag_us: Jwarrier, :flag_ca: DevastatioN

All-Star Red
:flag_us: Caution, :flag_ca: Water, :flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_be: Deno, :flag_us: HumanBones, :flag_br: Zakken, :flag_ie: Carpathia, :flag_br: SkullRush


DML Winter 2020 All-Star Match - March 14th
:large_blue_circle: ASB vs ASR :red_circle:
R1: MAP07 - Obsidian Outpost (CORE09)
R2: MAP17 - Buntaluffigus (THIRTY4-17)
R3: MAP33 - Not Kansas (ZDU34)
R4: MAP12 - Red Shift (CORE36)
R5: MAP29 - Toxic Refineries (ZDECTF19)
R6: MAP06 - Lazarus Revisited (SMARTCTF01)
R7: MAP28 - Isolation (CORE11)
3 - 3
(21 - 23)

Razor, Tai, Goblin 5 - 2 Water, Dastan, HumanBones
Langrenus, Goblin, Jwarrier 5 - 3 Water, Zakken, SkullRush
Langrenus, Razor, Tai 2 - 5 Caution, HumanBones, Zakken
Razor, Jwarrier, DevastatioN 1 - 3 Caution, Dastan, HumanBones
Langrenus, Tai, Goblin 4 - 2 Dastan, HumanBones, SkullRush
Langrenus, Jwarrier, DevastatioN 1 - 5 Zakken, Dastan, SkullRush
Razor, Tai, DevastatioN 3 - 3 Caution, Zakken, SkullRush
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

Post Reply