DML Winter 2019 - Finished

Plan tournaments and matches, and initiate challenges here. Prove your inner internet tough guy.
Post Reply
User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

DML Winter 2019 - Finished

#1

Post by Zakken » Fri Feb 15, 2019 5:13 am

ZCA Discord RESULTS

1st. [WST] Worst Ever
:flag_br: Infer, :flag_us: Cartel, :flag_br: SkullRush, :flag_ve: TDRR

2nd. [HHH] HexakosioiHexekontaHexaphobics
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_ae: Dsparil, :flag_ie: Carpathia, :flag_ru: AgiSkell

3rd. [QDR] Questionable Dice Rolls
:flag_ca: Armour, :flag_us: Nautilus, :flag_us: hobomaster, :flag_cl: Hugo

4th. [SS] Smile Squad
:flag_us: Edd, :flag_us: Acc, :flag_us: 100% Newb, :flag_ca: frostyflakes

5th. [SBR] Steel Ball Runners
:flag_br: Zakken, :flag_be: Deno, :flag_us: Mondo, :flag_cl: Taurustar

6th. [TT] Team Taitans
:flag_us: Tai, :flag_us: Legion, :flag_us: Saltmine, :flag_tn: killer007

7th. [OTR] Only the Realist
:flag_fr: Slaerd, :flag_ar: thebestkiller, :flag_py: Sharp, :flag_us: Madgunner

8th. [FG] Fun Gang
:flag_us: Asriel, :flag_us: Ace, :flag_ca: OurHero, :flag_au: DoomJoshuaBoy
Spoiler: Playoff brackets (Open)
PLAYOFF BRACKETS

QUARTER-FINALS
[SS] Smile Squad (#4)
:flag_us: Edd, :flag_us: Acc, :flag_us: 100% Newb, :flag_ca: frostyflakes
vs
[SBR] Steel Ball Runners (#5)
:flag_br: Zakken, :flag_be: Deno, :flag_us: Mondo, :flag_cl: Taurustar


[HHH] HexakosioiHexekontaHexaphobics (#3)
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_ae: Dsparil, :flag_ru: AgiSkell, :flag_us: Merk
vs
[TT] Team Taitans (#6)
:flag_us: Tai, :flag_us: Legion, :flag_us: Saltmine, :flag_tn: killer007



SEMI-FINALS
[WST] Worst Ever (#1)
:flag_br: Infer, :flag_us: Cartel, :flag_br: SkullRush, :flag_ve: TDRR
vs
[SS] Smile Squad (#4)
:flag_us: Edd, :flag_us: Acc, :flag_us: 100% Newb, :flag_ca: frostyflakes


[QDR] Questionable Dice Rolls (#2)
:flag_ca: Armour, :flag_us: Nautilus, :flag_us: hobomaster, :flag_cl: Hugo

vs
[HHH] HexakosioiHexekontaHexaphobics (#3)
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_ae: Dsparil, :flag_ie: Carpathia, :flag_ru: AgiSkell


DML WINTER 2019 CHAMPIONSHIP
[WST] Worst Ever (#1)
:flag_br: Infer, :flag_us: Cartel, :flag_br: SkullRush, :flag_ve: TDRR
vs
[HHH] HexakosioiHexekontaHexaphobics (#3)
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_ae: Dsparil, :flag_ie: Carpathia, :flag_ru: AgiSkell



FREE AGENTS
:flag_br: BrasuKA!
:flag_us: Lupo
:flag_us: Merk

TRADES
Playoff Semi-Finals (March 26th):
Carpathia :arrow_right: HexakosioiHexekontaHexaphobics
Merk :arrow_right: free agency
Spoiler: Regular season standings (Open)
STANDINGS

1st. [WST] Worst Ever
:flag_br: Infer, :flag_us: Cartel, :flag_br: SkullRush, :flag_ve: TDRR
35 points - 7 wins, 0 losses, 1 tie


2nd. [QDR] Questionable Dice Rolls
:flag_ca: Armour, :flag_us: Nautilus, :flag_us: hobomaster, :flag_cl: Hugo
26 points - 4 wins, 1 loss, 3 ties


3rd. [HHH] HexakosioiHexekontaHexaphobics
:flag_ma: Dastan, :flag_ae: Dsparil, :flag_ru: AgiSkell, :flag_us: Merk
25 points - 4 wins, 1 loss, 3 ties


4th. [SS] Smile Squad
:flag_us: Edd, :flag_us: Acc, :flag_us: 100% Newb, :flag_ca: frostyflakes
23 points - 4 wins, 3 losses, 1 tie


5th. [SBR] Steel Ball Runners
:flag_br: Zakken, :flag_be: Deno, :flag_us: Mondo, :flag_cl: Taurustar
19 points - 4 wins, 3 losses, 1 tie


6th. [TT] Team Taitans
:flag_us: Tai, :flag_us: Legion, :flag_us: Saltmine, :flag_tn: killer007
17 points - 3 wins, 4 losses, 1 tie


7th. [OTR] Only the Realist
:flag_fr: Slaerd, :flag_ar: thebestkiller, :flag_py: Sharp, :flag_us: Madgunner
6 points - 0 wins, 7 losses, 1 tie


8th. [FG] Fun Gang
:flag_us: Asriel, :flag_us: Ace, :flag_ca: OurHero, :flag_au: DoomJoshuaBoy
2 points - 0 wins, 7 losses, 1 tie


FREE AGENTS
:flag_br: BrasuKA!
:flag_us: Lupo
:flag_us: ProfRenderer

TRADES
Week 4 (March 15th):
BrasuKA! :arrow_right: Fun Gang
Taurustar :arrow_right: free agency

Week 5 (March 20th):
BrasuKA! :arrow_right: Steel Ball Runners
ProfRenderer :arrow_right: Fun Gang

Week 5 (March 21st):
Samurai :arrow_right: suspended from league
Acc :arrow_right: Smile Squad

Week 7 (April 10th):
Taurustar :arrow_right: Steel Ball Runners
BrasuKA :arrow_right: free agency

Week 8 (April 21st):
DoomJoshuaBoy :arrow_right: Fun Gang
ProfRenderer :arrow_right: free agency

TEMPORARY SUB-INS
Week 5 (March 23rd):
DoomJoshuaBoy :left_right_arrow: Steel Ball Runners

Week 7 (April 12th):
DoomJoshuaBoy :left_right_arrow: Fun Gang


SCHEDULE
8 teams play each other once, with week 8 being a rematch from week 1. The top 6-placing teams move on to the playoffs.

Week 1 - February 18th-24th
R1: MAP13 - Caribbean Catastrophe (CORE39)
R2: MAP40 - Black Rock Spire (CORE35)
R3: MAP19 - Bad Moon (THIRTY16-25)

:large_blue_circle: QDR vs HHH :red_circle:
1 - 1 - 1
Armour, Nautilus, Hugo 5 - 3 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 1 - 2 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 0 - 0 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell

:large_blue_circle: FG vs WST :red_circle:
0 - 0 - 2
Ace, OurHero, Taurustar 0 - 5 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush
Ace, OurHero, Taurustar 0 - 5 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush

:large_blue_circle: SS vs TT :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Edd, Samurai, 100% Newb 3 - 2 Tai, Legion, killer007
Edd, Samurai, 100% Newb 3 - 0 Tai, Legion, killer007

:large_blue_circle: OTR vs SBR :red_circle:
1 - 0 - 2
Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp 5 - 3 Zakken, Deno, Mondo
Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp 1 - 3 Zakken, Deno, ProfRenderer
Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp 0 - 5 Zakken, Deno, Mondo

Week 2 - February 25th-March 3rd
R1: MAP47 - Pupu's Temple (SHARP01)
R2: MAP10 - Medieval (FRANK01)
R3: MAP20 - Cold Sweats (ZDECTF2-01)

:large_blue_circle: TT vs QDR :red_circle:
1 - 1 - 1
Tai, Legion, Saltmine 4 - 1 Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster
Tai, Legion, Saltmine 2 - 3 Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster
Tai, Legion, Saltmine 4 - 4 Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster

:large_blue_circle: SS vs FG :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Edd, Samurai, 100% Newb 5 - 2 Asriel, Ace, OurHero
Edd, Samurai, 100% Newb 2 - 1 Asriel, Ace, OurHero

:large_blue_circle: SBR vs HHH :red_circle:
0 - 0 - 2
Zakken, Deno, Mondo 1 - 5 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell
Zakken, Deno, Mondo 1 - 5 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell

:large_blue_circle: OTR vs WST :red_circle:
1 - 0 - 2
Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp 2 - 5 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush
Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp 1 - 0 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush
Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp 3 - 4 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush


Week 3 - March 4th-10th
R1: MAP35 - Starship Pain (ENZUIGIRI09)
R2: MAP14 - Mephitic Waste (CORE26)
R3: MAP25 - Infection (RAGECTF21)

:large_blue_circle: QDR vs WST :red_circle:
1 - 0 - 2
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 2 - 4 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 4 - 2 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 2 - 3 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush

:large_blue_circle: FG vs HHH :red_circle:
0 - 0 - 2
Asriel, Ace, Taurustar 0 - 5 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell
Asriel, Ace, OurHero 0 - 5 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell

:large_blue_circle: SS vs OTR :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Edd, Samurai, 100% Newb 5 - 0 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp
Edd, Samurai, 100% Newb 5 - 2 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp

:large_blue_circle: TT vs SBR :red_circle:
0 - 0 - 2
Tai, Legion, Saltmine 2 - 5 Zakken, Deno, ProfRenderer
Tai, Legion, Saltmine 4 - 5 Zakken, Deno, ProfRenderer


Week 4 - March 11th-17th
R1: MAP43 - Gun Shy (VELOCTF05)
R2: MAP12 - Red Shift (CORE36)
R3: MAP33 - Not Kansas (ZDU34)

:large_blue_circle: FG vs QDR :red_circle:
0 - 0 - 2
Asriel, Ace, BrasuKA! 0 - 5 Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster
Asriel, Ace, BrasuKA! 0 - 5 Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster

:large_blue_circle: WST vs HHH :red_circle:
1 - 1 - 1
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 1 - 5 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 2 - 2 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 5 - 4 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell

:large_blue_circle: SBR vs SS :red_circle:
1 - 1 - 1
Zakken, Deno, ProfRenderer 5 - 2 Edd, Samurai, 100% Newb
Zakken, Deno, ProfRenderer 2 - 2 Edd, Samurai, 100% Newb
Zakken, Deno, ProfRenderer 4 - 5 Edd, Samurai, 100% Newb

:large_blue_circle: TT vs OTR :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Tai, Legion, Saltmine 5 - 1 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp
Tai, Legion, Saltmine 5 - 3 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp


Week 5 - March 18th-24th
R1: MAP15 - Karamba! (FRANK02)
R2: MAP48 - Planetary Duality (CORE21)
R3: MAP18 - Towering Gardens (CORE24)

:large_blue_circle: QDR vs SBR :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 5 - 1 Zakken, Deno, DoomJoshuaBoy
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 5 - 0 Zakken, Deno, DoomJoshuaBoy

:large_blue_circle: FG vs OTR :red_circle:
1 - 1 - 1
Asriel, Ace, OurHero 4 - 4 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp
Asriel, Ace, OurHero 0 - 5 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp
Asriel, Ace, OurHero 5 - 2 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp

:large_blue_circle: HHH vs TT :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 1
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 0 - 5 Tai, Legion, Saltmine
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 5 - 4 Tai, Legion, Saltmine
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 5 - 3 Tai, Legion, Saltmine

:large_blue_circle: SS vs WST :red_circle:
0 - 0 - 2
Edd, Acc, 100% Newb 2 - 4 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush
Edd, Acc, 100% Newb 1 - 5 Infer, Cartel, SkullRush


Half-Time Bye Week - March 25th-31st


Week 6 - April 1st-7th
R1: MAP49 - Volcanicity (RAZOR01)
R2: MAP23 - Mercurial (RAGECTF10)
R3: MAP17 - Buntaluffigus (THIRTY4-17)

:large_blue_circle: OTR vs QDR :red_circle:
0 - 1 - 2
Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp 4 - 4 Armour, Nautilus, Hugo
Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp 3 - 5 Armour, Nautilus, Hugo
Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp 2 - 5 Armour, Nautilus, Hugo

:large_blue_circle: TT vs FG :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Tai, Legion, Saltmine 5 - 0 Asriel, Ace, ProfRenderer
Tai, Legion, Saltmine 5 - 0 Asriel, Ace, ProfRenderer

:large_blue_circle: SS vs HHH :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Edd, Acc, 100% Newb 5 - 0 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell
Edd, Acc, 100% Newb 5 - 3 Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell

:large_blue_circle: SBR vs WST :red_circle:
SBR forfeits


Week 7 - April 8th-14th
R1: MAP39 - Cascadia (STRYCH6-01)
R2: MAP24 - Desert Stronghold (CORE37)
R3: MAP09 - Compulsive Simplicity (CORE27)

:large_blue_circle: QDR vs SS :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 5 - 3 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 5 - 3 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb

:large_blue_circle: FG vs SBR :red_circle:
0 - 0 - 2
Asriel, Ace, DoomJoshuaBoy 0 - 5 Zakken, Deno, Taurustar
Asriel, Ace, DoomJoshuaBoy 0 - 5 Zakken, Deno, Taurustar

:large_blue_circle: HHH vs OTR :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 5 - 2 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 5 - 2 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp

:large_blue_circle: WST vs TT :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 5 - 1 Tai, Legion, Saltmine
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 5 - 1 Tai, Legion, Saltmine


Week 8 - April 15th-21st
R1: MAP50 - Caverns; Intrastellar Calamity (EDD01)
R2: MAP07 - Obsidian Outpost (CORE09)
R3: MAP29 - Toxic Refineries (ZDECTF2-19)

:large_blue_circle: HHH vs QDR :red_circle:
1 - 1 - 1
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 0 - 0 Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 1 - 0 Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 3 - 4 Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster

:large_blue_circle: WST vs FG :red_circle:
2 - 0 - 0
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 5 - 0 Asriel, Ace, DoomJoshuaBoy
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 5 - 0 Asriel, Ace, DoomJoshuaBoy

:large_blue_circle: TT vs SS :red_circle:
2 - 1 - 0
Tai, Legion, killer007 2 - 2 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb
Tai, Legion, killer007 3 - 1 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb
Tai, Legion, killer007 5 - 1 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb

:large_blue_circle: SBR vs OTR :red_circle:
1 - 2 - 0
Zakken, Deno, Mondo 2 - 1 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp
Zakken, Deno, Mondo 1 - 1 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp
Zakken, Deno, Mondo 2 - 2 Slaerd, thebestkiller, Sharp


Playoff Quarter-Finals - April 22nd-28th
:large_blue_circle: HHH vs TT :red_circle:
R1: MAP08 - Something Epic (ZDCTF08)
R2: MAP01 - Fortress Collision (ZDCTF01)
R3: MAP35 - Starship Pain (ENZUIGIRI09)
R4: MAP31 - Mountain Zero (THIRTY4-31)
3 - 1 - 1
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 1 - 0 Tai, Legion, Saltmine
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 3 - 4 Tai, Legion, Saltmine
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 5 - 2 Tai, Legion, Saltmine
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 1 - 1 Tai, Legion, Saltmine
Dastan, Dsparil, AgiSkell 5 - 1 Tai, Legion, Saltmine

:large_blue_circle: SS vs SBR :red_circle:
R1: MAP50 - Caverns; Intrastellar Calamity (EDD01)
R2: MAP04 - Ralphis's Magical Ice Forts (ZDCTF04)
R3: MAP28 - Isolation (CORE11)
R4: MAP20 - Cold Sweats (ZDECTF2-01)
2 - 2 - 1
Edd, Acc, 100% Newb 2 - 2 Zakken, Deno, Taurustar
Edd, Acc, 100% Newb 1 - 3 Zakken, Deno, Mondo
Edd, Acc, 100% Newb 4 - 1 Zakken, Deno, Mondo
Edd, Acc, 100% Newb 2 - 0 Zakken, Deno, Mondo
Edd, Acc, 100% Newb 1 - 1 Zakken, Deno, Mondo


Playoff Semi-Finals - April 29th-May 5th
:large_blue_circle: WST vs SS :red_circle:
R1: MAP24 - Desert Stronghold (CORE37)
R2: MAP50 - Caverns; Intrastellar Calamity (EDD01)
R3: MAP15 - Karamba! (SHARP01)
R4: MAP28 - Isolation (CORE11)
3 - 1 - 2
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 1 - 3 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 2 - 2 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 5 - 1 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 4 - 1 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 2 - 5 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 4 - 3 Edd, Acc, 100% Newb

:large_blue_circle: QDR vs HHH :red_circle:
R1: MAP29 - Toxic Refineries (ZDECTF2-19)
R2: MAP08 - Something Epic (ZDCTF08)
R3: MAP14 - Mephitic Waste (CORE26)
R4: MAP35 - Starship Pain (ENZUIGIRI09)
2 - 1 - 3
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 5 - 3 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Armour, Nautilus, Hugo 0 - 0 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 2 - 3 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 3 - 4 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Armour, Nautilus, hobomaster 3 - 2 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Armour, Nautilus, Hugo 0 - 2 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia


DML Winter 2019 Championship - May 6th-12th
:large_blue_circle: WST vs HHH :red_circle:
R1: MAP24 - Desert Stronghold (CORE37)
R2: MAP08 - Something Epic (ZDCTF08)
R3: MAP15 - Karamba! (SHARP01)
R4: MAP35 - Starship Pain (ENZUIGIRI09)
3 - 2 - 2
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 5 - 2 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 2 - 2 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 5 - 1 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 2 - 5 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 3 - 4 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 1 - 1 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Infer, Cartel, SkullRush 5 - 3 Dastan, Dsparil, Carpathia
Spoiler: DML Ruleset v1.12 (April 22nd, 2019) (Open)
I - Team structure
1. Individual sign-ups must be posted in the sign-up thread, following the template;
2. Each team is comprised of an assigned captain and three other players. The players are acquired by way of an auction draft;
3. After a random draw decides the nomination order, each captain takes turns nominating players they wish to draft, and the highest bid successfully drafts the auctioned player. Captains are given a fictional budget of $30 that is utilised to draft those players in integer values;
4. Teams must be named in accordance to general decency rules (aka common sense);
5. Up to 3 trades between a team and another team or the free agency are allowed.

--------------------

II - Game structure
1. Games will be played on Zandronum 3.0. The default servers are determined by the participating players' region in a match-by-match basis. The criteria is as follows:
- If there are 3 or less EU players, then the server defaults to [NJ] FUNCRUSHER;
- If there are 4 or more EU players, then the server defaults to [DE] FUNCRUSHER;
- Each South American player nullifies one EU player for the purpose of this calculation, given how SA players ping about the same as (if not higher than) EU players in NA servers, but are left at a ping difference disadvantage in EU servers that is roughly double the size of NA players';
- Once the server is decided upon before the game starts, it may not be changed regardless of line-up changes from either team.
2. The default servers are as follows:
- [NJ] FUNCRUSHER ZCA XCTF2019 CTF #1 - 50.116.50.115:10690
- [NJ] FUNCRUSHER ZCA XCTF2019 CTF #2 - 50.116.50.115:10691
3. Teams may agree to play in other servers, as long as they meet the CTF standards;
4. The map set to be used is xctf2019v1.pk3, as is the currently utilised WAD in regular private CTF;
5. All matches follow a 3 vs. 3, 5 captures, 10 minutes format. Teams may field whoever is on their team, as long as they have 3 available players;
6. In the event that a team is unable to field 3 players, they may temporarily sub in a free agent. This can only be done once per free agent, however, and if a team wishes to have a certain free agent play for them a second time, they must perform a trade instead. If both teams are unable to field 3 players, then the team with the lower placing gets first priority on free agency picks;
7. As a follow-up to case 6, if there are no free agents available either, they are allowed to trade in somebody from outside the league that is of roughly the same skill level as the missing member, as per consensus of the DML staff. The skill level priority is as follows:
7.1. Same skill level;
7.2. Higher skill level;
7.3. Lower skill level;

8. Playoff matches are best-of-5 on four homefield maps selected by each team. If no clear victor can be determined after 5 rounds, extra tiebreaking rounds occur indefinitely. The map to be played in each round follows this order, looping if necessary:
- higher seed's first map pick;
- lower seed's first map pick;
- higher seed's second map pick;
- lower seed's second map pick;
9. Matches continue regardless of what predicaments any player may face. The players themselves are responsible for issues such as connection problems, not the administration;
10. In the event that a server crashes or severely lags in the middle of a match, it must be restarted at the same time frame and team scores as they were before the server crash took place.

--------------------

III - Tournament structure
1. The tournament is comprised of two stages: the regular season and the playoffs;

2. Regular season structure:
2.1. The regular season pits all teams against each other in a single group to compete for points;
2.2. Over the course of the regular season, every team plays 8 matches, with some of them being repeated match-ups if necessary;
2.3. Each team is awarded 5 points for a two-round victory, 4 points for a three-round victory, 2 points for a tie, 1 point for a three-round loss and no points for a two-round loss. Teams that lose by forfeiting lose 1 point;
2.4. At the end of the regular seasons, the teams with the highest point count overall qualify for the playoffs:
- top 4 in a 6-team season;
- top 6 in an 8 or 10-team season.
- top 8 in a 12-team season.

2.5. Tiebreaking criteria between two or more teams are as follows. Only one team advances to the next stage per tie-breaking step:
1. head-to-head (highest priority);
2. strength of victory;
3. best round win percentage;
4. best flag for/flag against ratio;
5. coin toss/dice roll (lowest priority).

3. Homefields:
3.1. On the final week of the regular season, teams that are still in contention for the playoffs must pick two homefield maps to be played on in that stage. Teams that are already technically eliminated by this time will not participate in this process;
3.2. Teams make their selections before they play their last group stage match, otherwise the administration will select their homefields in their stead. The homefield selection order is the draft order in reverse, and the first team to pick their first homefield will be the last team to pick their second homefield;
3.3. Maps that are selected as homefields by a team may not be picked again by any other team. All maps of xctf2019v1.pk3 are eligible picks, with the exception of these banned maps:

Code: Select all

MAP02 - Dirt Nap (IDLCONT12-03)
MAP16 - Deimos Hazzard Zone (CORE07)
MAP34 - Return to Phobos (ZDCTF16)
MAP42 - RIP Charlton Heston (THIRTY7-05)
MAP45 - Tribute (ZDCTF11)
4. Playoffs structure:
4.1. The qualified teams are seeded into the playoffs in accordance with their standing in the regular season. The playoffs format is as follows:
- #1 vs #4 and #2 vs #3 in a 6-team season;
- #1 vs (#4 vs #5) and #2 vs (#3 vs #6) in an 8 or 10-team season;
- #1 vs #8, #4 vs #5, #2 vs #7 and #3 vs #6 in a 12-team season.

4.2. The bracket format is single elimination.

--------------------

IV - Player duties
1. Recordings:
1.1. Every player who participates in any match must record and upload a demo or livestream from said match until their current team's next match;
1.2. If players fail to comply with their demo/livestream uploads, opposing teams have the right to enforce penalties on the offending player's current team. Opposing teams may also choose to ignore the first and/or second infractions at their discretion and allow them to play without any punishment, but the third infraction cannot be overruled;
1.3. The infraction punishments are as follows:
- first infraction: 3 minute power play (2v3), or until the penalised team gets scored on once;
- second infraction: player is suspended for an entire round;
- third infraction: player is suspended from the tournament;
1.4. In the event that a player under a first or second infraction does not play in their team's next match, their infraction is considered accounted for, and the next time they play can be done so as normal;

2. Captains are urged to send their teams' availabilities to the DML administration as soon as the week starts, so their next match can be scheduled to an appropriate time for all parties involved. Failure to comply will result in arbitrary scheduling from the administration.

3. If there are major discrepancies between two opposing teams' availabilities, priorities are given to the following availabilities:
- Weekends (Friday, Saturday, Sunday) over weekdays (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday)
- Evenings (6 PM - 9 PM) over late afternoons (3 PM - 5 PM) over late nights (10 PM onwards)

4. After a match is scheduled, teams are obligated to field 3 players at the time and date set by the administration. The grace period is 20 minutes after the scheduled time, after which the team that fails to get ready by then will receive a forfeit loss.

--------------------

V - Rules of conduct
1. Be respectful to other players, especially when they are practising or playing their matches;
2. Show commitment to your matches. This goes double for captains;
3. Cheating is strictly prohibited. Cheating is not limited to, but is characterised by: utilising wallhacks, aimbots, ping manipulators (lag switches) and getting metagame intel from a third party (ghosting). Offenders will be banned for 2+ years.
4. Players who receive bans from the Funcrusher server cluster (e.g. in private CTF, public CTF) for any reason will not be unbanned for the purpose of playing in the league;
5. That's about it. Be nice to your fellow competitors and give this tournament the respect it deserves and everything will be a-ok!!!
Last edited by Zakken on Tue May 14, 2019 2:33 am, edited 28 times in total.
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: DML 2019 - Regular Season (1st Half)

#2

Post by Zakken » Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:25 pm

DRAFT RESULTS

Draft order:
1. Asriel
2. Tai
3. Zakken
4. Armour
5. Edd
6. Infer
7. Slaerd
8. Dastan

Draft picks:
#1: Asriel nominates Dsparil, sold to Dastan for $20
#2: Tai nominates Cartel, sold to Infer for $16
#3: Zakken nominates hobomaster, sold to Armour for $7
#4: Armour nominates Deno, sold to Zakken for $22
#5: Edd nominates frostyflakes, sold to Edd for $2
#6: Infer nominates Legion, sold to Tai for $20
#7: Slaerd nominates Samurai, sold to Edd for $26
#8: Dastan nominates Nautilus, sold to Armour for $19

#9: Dastan nominates thebestkiller, sold to Slaerd for $17
#10: Slaerd nominates SkullRush, sold to Infer for $13
#11: Infer nominates Sharp, sold to Slaerd for $10
#12: Edd nominates Merk, sold to Dastan for $2
#13: Armour nominates Hugo, sold to Armour for $3
#14: Zakken nominates 100% Newb, sold to Edd for $2
#15: Tai nominates killer007, sold to Tai for $1
#16: Asriel nominates Ace, sold to Asriel for $11

#17: Asriel nominates OurHero, sold to Asriel for $9
#18: Tai nominates Saltmine, sold to Tai for $1
#19: Zakken nominates Mondo, sold to Zakken for $1
#20: Infer nominates TDRR, sold to Infer for $1
#21: Slaerd nominates AgiSkell, sold to Dastan for $8
#22: Slaerd nominates Taurustar, sold to Asriel for $10
#23: Zakken nominates ProfRenderer, sold to Zakken for $3
#24: Slaerd nominates Madgunner, sold to Slaerd for $3

Value order:
Samurai ($26)
Deno ($22)
Dsparil ($20)
Legion ($20)
Nautilus ($19)
thebestkiller ($17)
Cartel ($16)
SkullRush ($13)
Ace ($11)
Sharp ($10)
Taurustar ($10)
OurHero ($9)
AgiSkell ($8)
Hobomaster ($7)
Hugo ($3)
Madgunner ($3)
ProfRenderer ($3)
100% Newb ($2)
frostyflakes ($2)
Merk ($2)
killer007 ($1)
Mondo ($1)
Saltmine ($1)
TDRR ($1)

Post-draft teams:
[QDR] Questionable Dice Rolls
:flag_ca: Armour (C), :flag_us: Nautilus ($19), :flag_us: hobomaster ($7), :flag_cl: Hugo ($3)

[FG] Fun Gang
:flag_us: Asriel (C), :flag_us: Ace ($11), :flag_ca: OurHero ($9), :flag_cl: Taurustar ($10)

[HHH] HexakosioiHexekontaHexaphobics
:flag_ma: Dastan (C), :flag_ae: Dsparil ($20), :flag_ru: AgiSkell ($8), :flag_us: Merk ($2)

[SS] Smile Squad
:flag_us: Edd (C), :flag_gb: Samurai ($26), :flag_ca: frostyflakes ($2), :flag_us: 100% Newb ($2)

[WST] Worst Ever
:flag_br: Infer (C), :flag_us: Cartel ($16), :flag_br: SkullRush ($13), :flag_ve: TDRR ($1)

[OTR] Only the Realist
:flag_fr: Slaerd (C), :flag_ar: thebestkiller ($17), :flag_py: Sharp ($10), :flag_us: Madgunner ($3)

[TT] Team Taitans
:flag_us: Tai (C), :flag_us: Legion ($20), :flag_tn: killer007 ($1), :flag_us: Saltmine ($1)

[SBR] Steel Ball Runners
:flag_br: Zakken (C), :flag_be: Deno ($22), :flag_us: Mondo ($1), :flag_us: ProfRenderer ($3)
Last edited by Zakken on Sun Feb 24, 2019 10:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
mondobizarrro
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:18 am
Location: somewhere
Clan: SYC
Clan Tag: SYC

Re: DML 2019 - Regular Season (1st Half)

#3

Post by mondobizarrro » Sun Feb 24, 2019 6:27 am

have fun yall, week 1 is goin great

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: DML 2019 - Regular Season (1st Half)

#4

Post by Zakken » Mon Feb 25, 2019 12:35 am

Week 1 was a lot of fun indeed! Some super exciting games were had, and this is just the beginning. Very promising teams all around.

We're into week 2 now!!
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: DML 2019 - Regular Season (1st Half)

#5

Post by Zakken » Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:36 am

Edd asked me to write up a tier list for him, and I feel it'd be a waste if I didn't at least spread it around for you guys to discuss, so here you go. Players are ordered within tiers as well.

S-Tier: The best around, the ones who always get picked first in priv, the ones carrying the teams no matter how doomed they might seem, the ones winning the biggest leagues, the ones being hailed as the strongest even years after they stop playing the game.
Edd
Infer
Zakken
Armour

A-Tier: Very strong and versatile players, can sometimes play just as good as S-Tier players, they possess extensive map knowledge and muscle memory to consistently outplay B-Tier-or-lower players and have already passed the point of letting nerves affect their play.
Dsparil
Deno
Dastan
Tai

B-Tier: Players who can do at least one position well enough to be considered a threat, can hold their own against most opposition, they are generally very reliable and consistent, some may improve and go up a tier or two in a year, others don't care as much and will stay here forever.
Samurai
SkullRush
Slaerd
thebestkiller
Legion
Nautilus
Cartel
Asriel
hobomaster
Sharp

C-Tier: Players who generally have 1 to 2 years of competitive experience, they aren't very knowledgeable but are nonetheless constantly learning, training in specific positions and improving on-the-fly. They are reliable 3rds to any team, perhaps one breakthrough away from skyrocketing in popularity.
Ace
100% Newb
AgiSkell
OurHero
Merk
ProfRenderer
Hugo

D-Tier: Players who are still new to the game and may not yet have a full grasp on how to play CTF on a competitive level, as well as perhaps being oblivious to more advanced tech such as SR50 and fast weapon switching. They still need a lot more experience until they shape up to become household names.
Saltmine
killer007
frostyflakes
Mondo
Taurustar

E-Tier: Players who have never played or who are actively avoided in favour of literally anyone else as a pick go here.
Madgunner
DoomJoshuaBoy
TDRR
Lupo
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
Samurai
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:17 am
Location: England
Clan: Incredible
Clan Tag: [I]

Re: DML 2019 - Regular Season (1st Half)

#6

Post by Samurai » Mon Mar 04, 2019 1:41 am

Doing one if these shitty tier lists for $30 eddbux...

S- Tier:
Skullrush
Edd
Armour
Dsparil

A+ Tier:
Zakken
Tai
Infer

A- Tier:
BIG UP LIQUID RICHARD
Denzoa
Dastan

B+ Tier:
Legion
Nautilus
Slaerd


B- Tier:
thebestkiller
Cartel
Asriel
Sharp
Ace
Hobomaster

C Tier:
100% Newb
AgiSkell
OurHero
Merk
ProfRenderer


D Tier:
Saltmine
killer007
Mondo
Taurustar

E Tier:
Madgunner
DoomJoshuaBoy
TDRR
Lupo

phpBB [video]
The [youtube] tag is deprecated, please use the [media] tag
Last edited by Samurai on Wed Mar 06, 2019 9:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: DML 2019 - Regular Season (1st Half)

#7

Post by Zakken » Mon Mar 04, 2019 7:12 am

Solid tier list Swift, my only gripe is Dsparil being S- tier (should be A+ imo).

Also, Deno would make mincemeat out of you :skull:
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: DML 2019 - Regular Season (2nd Half)

#8

Post by Zakken » Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:56 am

Sorry for the late-ish update, but we're now into the final few weeks of the regular season! All information has been updated accordingly.
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: DML 2019 - Playoffs!

#9

Post by Zakken » Sat Apr 27, 2019 2:45 am

It's playoffs time!! The first match is already done.
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: DML 2019 - Playoffs!

#10

Post by Zakken » Mon May 13, 2019 6:21 am

It's the time you've been waiting for, the championship match!

Worst Ever and HexakosioiHexekontaHexaphobics went through excruciating matches, both in the regular season and especially in the playoffs, to make it this far. Both teams have shown their expertise in all positions, strategies and maps imaginable, and now the conclusion of the most competitive event of 2019 thus far is upon us. Will Infer win his first CTF league championship as a captain alongside Cartel and SkullRush, or will Dastan, Dsparil and Carpathia be the ones to do it?

Catch the action live tomorrow, Monday, May 13th @ 7:00 PM EDT on https://www.twitch.tv/zakkensoul !
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

User avatar
Zakken
Frequent Poster Miles card holder
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:32 am
Location: House Ylisse
Clan: Renegades
Clan Tag: [R]

Re: DML Winter 2019 - Finished

#11

Post by Zakken » Tue May 21, 2019 5:38 am

CONGRATULATIONS to Worst Ever (Infer, Cartel and SkullRush) for defeating HexakosioiHexekontaHexaphobics in a record-breaking, nail-biting 7-game match and becoming the first Doom Masters League champions! It was a great pleasure to watch and stream the match, as well as the post-match interviews that came after it.

That concludes DML Winter 2019. We've had a number of difficulties on the way, but the league was ran relatively smoothly, and I'm very proud of all teams for committing to every match and also making these playoffs absolutely insane. Many adjustments will be made for the next season, the most important of them being a shorter regular season.

Mark your calendars! Sign-ups for DML Summer 2019 will open on June 10th, 2019!
♕RoSK1ng♕ wrote:dastan is too smart for you just stop trying to comprehend water

Post Reply