Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

General discussion of the port and Doom-related chat.
Post Reply
SouthernRex
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:23 pm

Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#1

Post by SouthernRex » Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:14 pm

I always thought that was an awesome little addition.

User avatar
Konar6
IRC Operator
Posts: 455
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 9:38 am

RE: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#2

Post by Konar6 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:15 pm

All the G15 code is still in and available on request, it was just disabled in the official release, which apparently reduced certain mouse issues:

http://zandronum.com/tracker/view.php?id=1175#c6575

Though the mouse issues should be properly fixed in 2.0, so we could enable G15 by default again (?)
Ijon Tichy wrote:I like how your first responses to concerns being raised was to start insulting people, accusing random people on the Internet of being Shadowfox, and digging up irrelevant shit from the past. It really inspires confidence in me that you guys are level-headed and rational folks.


<BlueCool> you guys IQ is the same as my IP, Dynamic

SouthernRex
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:23 pm

RE: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#3

Post by SouthernRex » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:28 pm

Oh... well sweet!!

SouthernRex
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:23 pm

RE: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#4

Post by SouthernRex » Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:29 pm

What do you mean, on request? Could I request? I got my G510s (same thing as G15, instantly works with all my G15 programs) all set up, and would love to have support for it.

SouthernRex
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:23 pm

RE: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#5

Post by SouthernRex » Sun Mar 16, 2014 6:01 pm

Or do you mean I can enable it with a console command?

User avatar
Torr Samaho
Lead Developer
Posts: 1458
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 6:03 pm
Location: Germany

RE: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#6

Post by Torr Samaho » Sun Mar 16, 2014 9:51 pm

No, you need to compile it differently.

User avatar
Dark-Assassin
Maintenence Crew
Posts: 960
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 4:25 am

RE: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#7

Post by Dark-Assassin » Mon Mar 17, 2014 8:59 am

Else you could ask someone to pass on a binary that has G15 support enabled.

I don't have one with that support because I am not really worried about that stuff showing on my keyboard.
And also, I am unable to compile for windows.
Last edited by Dark-Assassin on Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Konar6
IRC Operator
Posts: 455
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 9:38 am

RE: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#8

Post by Konar6 » Mon Mar 17, 2014 2:49 pm

Try this
Ijon Tichy wrote:I like how your first responses to concerns being raised was to start insulting people, accusing random people on the Internet of being Shadowfox, and digging up irrelevant shit from the past. It really inspires confidence in me that you guys are level-headed and rational folks.


<BlueCool> you guys IQ is the same as my IP, Dynamic

SouthernRex
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:23 pm

RE: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#9

Post by SouthernRex » Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:18 pm

Konar6 wrote: Try this
Never got to properly thank you. Works like a charm!! The novelty of it is fun. lol

SouthernRex
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:23 pm

Re: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#10

Post by SouthernRex » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:51 pm

I'm sorry to bring up such an old thread, but is there anyway someone could make a version that enables it for the newest version? I just updated and realized I'm SOL now... If not, I understand, but I don't know anything executables and stuff. Konar6 the version you gave me before worked amazing, thank you.

User avatar
Torr Samaho
Lead Developer
Posts: 1458
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 6:03 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#11

Post by Torr Samaho » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:37 pm

This should be 3.0 with G15 support enabled, but I have no G15 hardware to test. Please let me know whether it works for you.

Girz0r
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:03 pm

Re: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#12

Post by Girz0r » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:23 pm

FWIW, I still use my G15 keyboard. But haven't used the screen in some time.

I could also possibly give this a try for testing.

User avatar
Torr Samaho
Lead Developer
Posts: 1458
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 6:03 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Why did you guys drop support for the G15?

#13

Post by Torr Samaho » Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:22 pm

Would be nice if you can do a quick test with the binary.

Post Reply