[Decorate] How to input models in game?

Discuss all aspects related to modding Zandronum here.
Post Reply
User avatar
yunoguy123
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:09 am
Clan Tag: ACG

[Decorate] How to input models in game?

#1

Post by yunoguy123 » Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:40 am

So i have the model created in blender, exported it to MP3, and i have everything that i need, only problem is, i have no fucking idea what i'm doing, i've looked at the wiki and i just dont get it, can someone explain it in dumb person words?
Main maker of Baldi's Basics In Education and Doom (CANCELLED): https://zandronum.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 16#p112416

User avatar
Craneo
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:43 pm
Location: Zandronum Forums

Re: [Decorate] How to input models in game?

#2

Post by Craneo » Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:53 am

as far as i'm concerned models use modeldef and not decorate, decorate is for the code, but i am no expert so...

User avatar
yunoguy123
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:09 am
Clan Tag: ACG

Re: [Decorate] How to input models in game?

#3

Post by yunoguy123 » Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:56 am

Yes this is true but i have no idea how to do either
I mean i have understanding of decorate with sprites but not decorate with models
Main maker of Baldi's Basics In Education and Doom (CANCELLED): https://zandronum.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 16#p112416

Tracker303
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:20 pm

Re: [Decorate] How to input models in game?

#4

Post by Tracker303 » Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:39 pm

And what would be the the good way to put a new map in the game, and not just objects? Because I'd like to create a Medieval themed map, buying this castle in Italy is somehow more than I can afford but I still want to run around it, gunning down monsters... So, I figured that including it in the game would be a good alternative; my wallet likes it much better, for example :lol:

User avatar
yunoguy123
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:09 am
Clan Tag: ACG

Re: [Decorate] How to input models in game?

#5

Post by yunoguy123 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:37 am

Hello everyone, a bit of an update.
I managed to get the model in game but i cannot get textures in correctly, i UV-Mapped them properly in blender but in game it looks very off, the model by default in game was very small so i blew it up to 15x size in game, does that make the texture which is normally 1024x1024 lose its quality? there doesn't seem to be any documentation on this.
Main maker of Baldi's Basics In Education and Doom (CANCELLED): https://zandronum.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 16#p112416

User avatar
yunoguy123
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:09 am
Clan Tag: ACG

Re: [Decorate] How to input models in game?

#6

Post by yunoguy123 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 5:45 am

Some lessons from this:
Make sure the model is pretty big in blender, otherwise ittl show up very small in game.
Make sure the model is just barely above the ground or you'll have flickering textures.
Make sure you specify the path correctly.
Still working on getting those textures looking properly
Main maker of Baldi's Basics In Education and Doom (CANCELLED): https://zandronum.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 16#p112416

Lollipop
Zandrone
Posts: 1109
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:34 am
Location: Denmark

Re: [Decorate] How to input models in game?

#7

Post by Lollipop » Sat Mar 02, 2019 7:58 am

The textures are raster graphics. If their resolution is low compared to the size of the model on the screen it will be pixelated under _any_ circumstances. To improve upon this you need to increase the size of the rasterimage that is your texture.

Also, if you want reference material of some kind, you can you the aow2 mod.

Also, if you figure this stuff out from end to other, please write about it. I would like to know how to get the engine to do model things. :P

User avatar
yunoguy123
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:09 am
Clan Tag: ACG

Re: [Decorate] How to input models in game?

#8

Post by yunoguy123 » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:15 am

That doesnt make ANY sense since the models are relatively small and the textures are all 1024x1024

I also do have a reference for this which is Wad'A'Holic's Total Chaos and SuperPomme/Robert Prest's DoomZ
Main maker of Baldi's Basics In Education and Doom (CANCELLED): https://zandronum.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 16#p112416

User avatar
yunoguy123
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:09 am
Clan Tag: ACG

Re: [Decorate] How to input models in game?

#9

Post by yunoguy123 » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:32 pm

I have it fixed, Lollipop was not even close to the problem i was having (No offense to him, more power to him for trying to help)

For an unanimated model, MAKE SURE YOU ARE USING ONLY 1 FRAME.
Don't use cycles renderer while exporting.
Don't use materials.
Main maker of Baldi's Basics In Education and Doom (CANCELLED): https://zandronum.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 16#p112416

jstnjc2123
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 7:14 pm

Re: [Decorate] How to input models in game?

#10

Post by jstnjc2123 » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:54 am

try looking into this
https://bfgwads.blogspot.com/2018/02/qu ... f.html?m=1

just download it and look at the modeldef and decorate part you will need to extract those files to take a glimpse at them I recommend a pk3 editor or if you are on Android zarchiver is your friend also if u use zarchiver it will give you the folder structure that you will need to set it up correctly so no errors occur
maybe it will give you some insight of what your trying to do

Post Reply